Research on virtual reality interface to display sense of material using human perception mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kinya  Tokvo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30209051)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvirtual reality / haptic / virtual space / remote sharing / tactile / elastic object / 仮想現実感 / 接触面積 / 指
Research Abstract
1. Objective
Conventional haptic interface devices for virtual space interaction have limitations, for instance, those devices do not have performance to display the softness of virtual objects in passive touch motion. In this study, an innovative softness display device was developed based on the result of human motion analysis for softness perception. An experimental system to share the sense of softness over network has also implemented.
2. Projects and results
The human pinch motion to perceive the softness of objects was analyzed experimentally. It was found that the peak contact area is constant in despite of the object softness, and that tendency can be explained by the constant imaginary displacement hypothesis.
Based on the constant contact area tendency, a softness display device was developed, which controls the contact area between the finger and the device dynamically. The distinguish rate between four virtual objects were ninety-four percent and the cognitive rate of the four … More virtual objects compare to the original object was seventy-five percent. The feasibility of softness display by contact area control was demonstrated.
An experimental softness-sharing system was constructed using two computers with fingertip force-display devices over UDP/IP network. The transmitted reaction force from the object was displayed by the force-display and the fingertip displacement was displayed by the CRT monitor without the restriction of fingers positions. It was demonstrated that the distinguish among 50, 100, 200, 400 N/m softness is possible.
3. Concluding remarks and future work
The feasibility of softness display by contact area control, which was developed based on the experimentally found tendency of human pinch motion for softness perception, was demonstrated. The feasibility of remote sharing of softness sense using force-displays over network was also demonstrated. The further study for applying these results on remote cooperation such as telerehabilitation is required. Less