Research on the on-door communication over the network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yuko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Professor, ソフトウエア情報学部, 教授 (20264955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAWA Norihisa  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Lecturer, ソフトウエア情報学部, 講師 (20305311)
山根 信二  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 助手 (60325925)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinternet / WWW application / on-door communication / CSCW tools / computer security / awareness communication / Anshin / trust / 手書きデータのセキュリティ / 匿名性 / 秘匿通信路
Research Abstract
In this research we try and implement communication systems using the metaphor of a door on World Wide Web (WWW) as a media for novel types of informal communications in a community. We call those informal communications through a door 'Son-door communications." We present three types of systems. The first one is a message board for a handwritten-message exchange, the second one provides users with a tool to knock a net door, and the third one is used for a secure submission under the door. The first one provides asynchronous communications just as a message board on the door of a room in a student hall of residence. The system is a simple drawing system. Letters are coded as a collection of lines. We incorporate a feature for time visualization into the system, so that messages in past would be fading out of the board gradually. The second one is the knock-on-the-door system which is a chat system with some awareness features, viz. shadow and auditory signals --- a knock sound so that … More anyone who has been opening the door page can hear. The third one, the under-the-door system is a secure file store in which anyone can submit a file of information under-the-door, but only the users who know the password of the door can enter into the room to see what has been submitted. We have extended the research on the on-door message board into anonymity and steganography for the hand-written messages. The knock-on-the door system is a fun. It had deployment such as the on-door browser incorporating the system into a web browser. The idea is to share the web surf with some others. We had a trial use of the system in support of the disabled and found how surprisingly well our system could be used in this application. The under-the-door system has had versions in terms of quality of security, one without security and the other has security measures. We would like to have some more security quality levels so that the user can select the right one as required. Research in this system proceeded to the evaluation of the sense of security --- i.e. Anshin in Japanese, We explore to another research project on trust and Anshin in which the under-the-door system has been used as a testbed. Less