Basics of IT for Improving Human Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Atsuo  Hiroshima City Univ., Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10200289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yuzo  Hiroshima City Univ., Research Assistant, 情報科学部, 助手 (30326425)
三好 哲也  広島市立大学, 情報科学部, 助教授 (10254434)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstouch panel / efficiency / visibility / localized fatigue / color / eye-gaze input / aging / performance model / キーボード / 見易さ / %MVC / MPF / バーチャルリアリティー / 平衡機能 / 認知機能 / 回復時間 / 学習特性 / 操作特性
Research Abstract
As basic study on IT to improve human-computer interface, the results obtained in this study can be summarized as follows :
(1) An eye-gaze input system had been developed, and its usability had been compared with that of a traditional mouse. The eye-gaze input system required less learning time, and led to faster pointing time. The pointing speed doubled that of a mouse. The eye-gaze input system was found to be promising especially for the elderly users, because this new device compensate for the diminished ability of the elderly such as the perceptual, cognitive, and motor functions.
(2) How the color arrangement on the touch-panel screen should be implemented had been discussed. Experimental factors were the color used on the back ground and the foreground and the numbers of colors. As a result, these factors did not affect the performance in a touch-panel interface. The background color of a touch-panel was found to affect the subjective (psychological) feeling of users. The black background color tended to be rated positively by the users.
(3) The relationship between the slope of a touch panel and the work efficiency or localized muscle fatigue on the upper body had been clarified. When the touch panel was used for shorter periods, the slope of 60 degree was found to be optimal for both standing and sitting tasks. As for the longer duration of a task, it was also suggested that the slope of 60 degrees was desirable from the viewpoints of both work efficiency and localized muscle fatigue on the upper body.