Design of Agent Space for acting for users' requests of information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kenji  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Prof., 情報科学部, 教授 (00137853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hideki  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, lecturer, 情報科学部, 講師 (70306398)
FUJITA Shigeru  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, lecturer, 情報科学部, 講師 (40296322)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsagent platform / DASH framework / agent programming / interface agents / task processing agents / collaboration protocol / flexible network / job matchmaking / エージェントログラミング / 情報マッチメーキング / ポータル監視エージェント / 情報検索エージェント / エージェント空間 / 利用者アシスタント / 交渉プロトコル / 情報提供エージェント / 移動エージェント
Research Abstract
In order to realize Ajent Space on where users' requirements for information processing in the internet can be acted for by a number of agents, we designed the following systems and developed some prototypical systems to validate the design in this project;
(1) Design and Implement of Agent Platform for developing Agent Spaces
We designed and developed tools for agent programming and executing agents to develop the agent spaces where agents act for users' requirements in the internet. A model to supported functions by these tools is based on the DASH framework we developed in the former research project. The agent which is designed based on the production model is programmed using a rule-based language R-DASH and executed on a virtual machine DASHVM.
(2) Design of Agent Space where agents act for users' requirements in the internet
(a) Design of interface agents which support user
Two kinds of interface agents which acquire the users' request for providing and retrieving information are designed. based on the agent model of developed agent platform.
(b) Design of task processing agents which deal with users' requirement
Various kinds of agents to deal with typical task according to the requests which are send from interface agents are designed which are executed on the distributed virtual machines, and collaboration protocol among the task processing agents are also designed.
(3)Development of prototypical applications to validate the design
We developed a prototypical application of flexible networking which control QoS of application connection automatically based on the user's requirement and a prototypical application of an agent-based telework support system which act for job matchmaking task to reduce the burden of job consignors and job consignees.