Project/Area Number |
13680490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Tadashi Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (20245608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMAKI Kazuhito National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Information Technology Research Institute, Institute Director, 情報処理研究部門, 研究部門長
HOSOBE Hiroshi National Institute of Informatics, Research Center for Testbeds and Prototyping, Associate Professor, 実証研究センター, 助教授 (60321577)
HONIDEN Shinichi National Institute of Informatics, Intelligent Systems Research Division, Professor, 知能システム研究系, 教授 (70332153)
ISOBE Yoshinao National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Information Technology Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 情報処理研究部門, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Security Policy / evolutional architecture / Software Agent / Process Algebra / Deontic Logic / Coloured Petri Net / Information Systems / Web Services / ネットワーク管理ポリシ / 交渉 / 競合解消 / 検証 / ワークフロー / ペリネット / プロセス論理 / 企業情報システム / XML |
Research Abstract |
In this project, the following five sub themes have been performed : (1) model construction of evolutional agent architecture, (2) building syntax and semantics of workflow description language and a policy description language, (3) experiments on case studies to extras and describe policies, (4) development of analysis techniques for policy satisfiability, and (5)formalizing agents with non-determinism and parallelism with process logic and process algebra. The model of evolutional agent architecture for multi agent software provides robustness for change of environment and requirements, by attaching policies to be satisfied as well as possible and control mechanisms for the policies. The core pacts of this architecture are agent executing platform (middleware) and policy analysis and enforcement mechanism as runtime environments. A workflow description describing behaviors of agents is based on the Symbiotic and Parasitic Agent model. The prototypical policy description language, Pola, has been built in this project. Compared with existing policy description languages, the Pola is devised to enhance agent-orientation. We have a plan that he Pola will be released with tuning up to negotiation mechanisms in public. As case studies to extract and describe policies, we tried to detect and prevent information leakage in enterprise information system s and cooperating web services. In addition network management policies are also taken up in our framework for rapid recovery from faults as a kind of security management. To analyze polices prototypical verifier of deontic logic with a tableau method and prototypical translator from polices to coloured petri nets. Fully integration of formalizing techniques with process algebra and above mentioned result is the further work.