Development of 3D-motion Database for Dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Bin  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80232891)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDatabase / Motion Capture System / 3DCG / Dance / Ballet / Human Motion / WWW / Indexing / 舞踊動作
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to discuss and examine the method to organize. human motion data with the goal of building a human motion database and its retrieval system.
The general operation of information organization requires three processes; (1)to convert raw data to primary information which must be segmented into manipulated units for the benefit of information storage and retrieval; (2)to generate secondary information from primary one, such as description, annotation, and cataloging data; (3)to make reasonable linkage between primary information and secondary one for effective and efficient use of information. As a case study of information organization for human motion data, the investigator has studied classical ballet movements thoroughly. (1)To convert raw data into primary information, 3D motion data were captured from demonstrations of professional ballet dancers using motion capture systems, and the data were segmented with the help of ballet technique format. The investigator made exhaustive catalog of ballet basic movements within the scope of elementary lesson, and 84 basic poses and 583 basic steps were identified and classified hierarchically for the segmentation. (2)To generate description of ballet movements, the investigator proposes a new description coding system. 84 poses and 583 steps were given mnemonic codes uniquely. Furthermore the notation method for short choreographies of ballet lessons is proposed.
A Web-based motion data archive and 3DCG choreography simulation system, which is called "Web3D Dance Composer," have been also developed. The archive has accumulated 3D human motion data of basic ballet steps segmented. The system allows ballet teachers to create various choreographies for lessons and to represent them as 3DCG animations in the Web environment.