Project/Area Number |
13680492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Tetsuzou MUSASHI INST. OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROF., 工学部, 教授 (60257102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yumiko MUSASHI INST. OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASST. PROF., 環境情報学部, 助教授 (30298020)
ARAI Shuuichi MUSASHI INST. OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASST. PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (20212590)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | OLD JAPANESE TEXT / CORPUS / GRAMMAR / CONCEPT / NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING / JAPANESE LANGUAGE PROC. / LEXICAL PROCESSING / 検索 |
Research Abstract |
Dictionaries with concept data and corpora with part-of-speech tags are important tools in natural language processing. However, there is not any such data tool for Japanese old style language. Therefore we studied a method for preparing such corpora and realized an old-Japanese corpus with 150,000 words. We performed an experiment of lexical analysis on old Japanese by statistically learning of the part-of-speech tagged corpus. In addition, we studied a method of acquiring a common concept by finding a portion where concepts concerning the words concentrated on a thesaurus. In order to estimate the method, we applied it to English-Japanese Dictionary, which is a sequence of records each having an English headword and Japanese equivalent words. The result shows some usefulness. However, it is not sufficient to get the concepts of old-Japanese words using old Japanese dictionary. This is a future study.