Studies on Asynchronous and Synchronous Multimedia Groupware and its Applieation for Educational Supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
TESHIGAWARA Yoshimi  Soka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70277870)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGroupware / Multimedia Conference System / Educational Supports System / Multimedia Minutes / Video Mail / Presence Information / On-Line Test / Slides Synchronous Tool / スライド同期ツール / ビデオメーラー / 教育支援 / ビデオ議事録 / Webアプリケーション
Research Abstract
We have improved legibleness of slides on a PDA screen by extracting text information from a presentation file and implementing features of displaying them independently. In addition, we have proposed new methods for effective use of instant messaging information and group presence information.
1) Construction of a platform for an asynchronous and synchronous integrated multimedia conferencing system ASSIST
We have been developing Asynchronous and Synchronous Integrated multimedia conferencing System for Teams, named as ASSIST, for these five years. In order to construct the platform of ASSIST, we have developed ADK (ASSIST Development Kit) which consist of a set of components to facilitate design and development of Web applications by JavaBeans. Thanks to this development environment, designers and developers can construct Web applications which are highly reusable. Therefore, it is strongly expected that asynchronous and synchronous integrated groupware systems can be built flexibly wi … More thin short time by making use of this ADK.
2) Considerations of methods for recording, retrieving, and playing multimedia conferencing minutes
We have developed a Web pages auto-generation system, which can gather, edit, upload contents produced in conferences without efforts. The system can help users to grasp easily what have been done in conferences by providing detail information about the conferencing. Moreover, we considered a linking method with multimedia information, which making use of access logs generated from a Web application built by ADK. Furthermore, we considered multimedia retrieval methods which are paid attention to importance level as minutes.
3) Development of a Web-based video mailer
We have developed prototypes of a Web-based video mailer, especially considering and improving the quotation interfaces, and proposed a system which users can communicate easily with each other, and evaluate them by actual use. By recording scenes when a video mail receiver is playing video messages, it could provide more attractive interactions between video senders and receivers.
4) Applications to educational supports
By making use of ADK, we have developed a prototype tool which makes students possible to produce quizzes and to evaluate them among students. Besides the effect quiz production, the tool brought good results to promote interactions between students and teachers, and as the result, it makes comprehension level of students much higher. Moreover, we have developed a light Web-based slide sharing tool, and used in actual classes and gained good reputation from users of this tool.
5) Extensions to mobile groupware with PDA and Wireless ASRR
We have improved groupware with PDA and Wireless LAN Less