Study on support technique for arranging / appreciating music and video picture intending amplification of kansei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
IDEGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60289626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hiroaki  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (40249884)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVideo picture / Impression / Transcribing speed / Factor analysis / Vibration touch sense / human listening to the music / Air Vibration / Sensing music by body / 印象 / 音楽 / シェッフェの一対比較法 / アコースティックギター / 電磁コイル振動体 / 風船
Research Abstract
Both of research on video transcribing method intending the amplification of impression and music listening method with vibration touch sense intending the amplification of impression were carried out. Following results were obtained.
1) Factor Analysis of video picture impression and influence of video transcribing speed on each factor
We investigated the influence of video transcribing speed on the impression of human who watches the video picture. First of all, these impressions were classified into several factors by implementing factor analysis, and the influence of video transcribing speed on these factors were examined. As a result, it was clarified that each impression factor is amplified by reducing transcribing speed or by increasing transcribing speed in the manner of its own pattern.
2) Music Listening Method with Vibration Touch Sense for Amplifying Impression
We investigated the influence of vibration touch sense on the impression of human listening to the music, and clarifie … More s the feeding conditions of vibration such as feeding materials, instrument producing vibration and feeding part of body in order to obtain the effectiveness. As a result, it was clarified that the amplification of powerful, rhythmical or realistic impression provides the effective music listening method with vibration touch sense. Furthermore, it was obtained that the vibration fed by balloon provides the effective amplification of impression without selecting instrument producing vibration, and that the vibration fed by electromagnetic vibrator provides the effective amplification with selecting instrument producing vibration. These results suggest that the effective music listening method with vibration touch sense can be designed.
3) Music Listening Method with bodily sensation
Based on the results shown in (3), we investigated music listening method with bodily sensation, which is new method to feed vibration touch sense into the front of human body by using the resonance box of acoustic guitar. Sound wave produced by the speaker is fed into the aperture of the resonance box. It was clarified by subjective evaluation experiment that this new method provides attractive impression for listening music. Less