| Project/Area Number |
13680498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Ichiro Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of Information Science and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子情報学科・電子工学専攻, 助教授 (00237182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Nobuko Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of Information Science and Electronics, Research Associate, 電子情報学科・電子工学専攻, 助教授 (90279555)
ISHIHARA Yasushi Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Education Media, Associate Professor, 教育方法開発センター(聴覚障害系), 助教授 (70212917)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of Information Science and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子情報学科・電子工学専攻, 助教授 (20219900)
MINAGAWA Hiroki Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of Information Science and Electronics, Research Associate, 電子情報学科・電子工学専攻, 助教授 (00273285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Sign Language / Interpreter / Visual Communication / Realistic Sensation / Video Phone / Video Conferencing System / Hearing Impaired / Communication Support / 遠隔地通信 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently it has become possible for persons with hearing impairments in remote locations to communicate via sign language using video phones and videoconferencing systems. Video interpreting makes use of videoconferencing technology to allow remote sign language interpreting services to occur without an interpreter on site. In actually attempting visual communication for the hearing impaired, however, critical problems must be take it account, besides the issue of video quality, picture quality and refresh rate, that is currently being examined. We have been studying remote sign language interpretation system in a face to face communication scene and in a lecture scene. Our experiments point out the following. (1)It is effective in the remote sign language interpretation system to show various video image to an interpreter. (2)It is very important for a sign language interpreter to look a person with hearing impairments straight in the eye. (3)In this system, we compose various video images, and to transfer. This method is very effective to keep video quality and refresh rate. (4)In order that a sign language interpreter may enable to understand the contents of a lecture easily, keywords of a lecture also are shown to a sign language interpreter. This method is effective. (5) We can apply our results of research as communication support to various scenes.