Research on Braille-Based Method of Software Development for Internet and on Skill Teaching of Software Development in Braille
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hideji  Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media, Professor, 教育方法開発センター(視覚障害系), 教授 (30227996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Tetsuu  Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of General Education, Professor, 視覚部一般教育等, 教授 (50114070)
KAWAHARA Masaji  Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 情報処理学科, 助教授 (20234106)
米澤 康滋  筑波技術短期大学, 情報処理学科, 講師 (40248753)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBlindness / Software Development / Braille / Braille Display Terminal / Speech Output / Text Editor / Java Language / Internet / 視覚障害 / JAVA開発環境 / 点字表示機能付エディタ / 点字印刷ソフト / 非視覚的アクセス
Research Abstract
This research was planned for the purpose of enabling the blind to develop Internet-related software by themselves surely and smoothly. The purpose required the establishment of a non-visual method to use the development environment on PC and the preparation of tools for raising the efficiency and accuracy of development.
(1)Access to Development Environment
Java was selected as the programming language for the purpose. In 2001 and 2002, a screen reader software for Windows was used to set up the environment in which Java is accessible in terms of Braille output and speech output. In 2003, another screen reader was also used to examine whether its script function could expand the possibility of non-visual access to Java. As a result, it became possible for the blind to develop fundamental software relating to Internet by the assistance of Braille output and speech output.
(2)Tool for Software Development
In 2001 and 2002, a text editor software was developed. The editor was designed to output the currently focused portion of text onto the Braille display terminal in terms of selected code. An experiment showed that the Braille output capability was useful enough for the improvement in efficiency of input and edit of text data such as program source code and so on. In 2003, the field test of the text editor was performed with aiming at strengthening of the Braille output capability and improvement in operativity. As a result, an useful text editor was completed for the blind.
(3)Learning Materials
Braille materials were produced for the blind to learn about the Internet and Java language. The production was performed in consideration about the characteristics of tactile reading and so on. Visually impaired students used those materials for actual learning. The materials were proved to be useful to get the knowledge about the Internet and the basic skills of Java programming.