A Computer-Based System to Support Forensic Examination of Japanese Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Katsuhiko  Nara National College of Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (30043459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  Nara National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (20110249)
MATSUO Kenichi  Nara National College of Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (10259913)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsForensic handwriting examination / Handwriting comparison chart / Extraction of handwritng / Document image processing / Document processing / 対話型支援システム / 比較チャート / 筆跡変動の分析 / 筆跡特徴 / 対話型処理 / 背景除去 / 署名照合
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried out over two years (2001-2002). The aim of this research project is to develop a computer-based system to support forensic examination of Japanese documents. We were able to achieve the aim of this research project. The summary of results obtained by the research project is as follows.
(1) We have developed an interactive preparation system of handwriting comparison charts to support Japanese forensic document analysis. This system consists of three major processing modules ; (1) handwriting extraction module for segmenting component handwritings from documents, (2) handwritten character recognition module, which recognizes segmented handwritings for efficient preparation of charts, (3) chart preparation module, which displays the same kinds of handwritings of both questioned and known documents for easy comparison. Every module works interactively with user, and is menu and mouse driven. The prototype system has been implemented using C++Builder under WindowsXP operating system. Though some case studies, it was confirmed that this system is faster and more effective than traditional method in preparing charts.
(2) We have developed a computer algorithm, which extracts features of handwriting semi-automatically. Extracted features were stroke structures such as length ratio of strokes, crossing angles between two strokes, etc. These are most important features of many features, which document examiners have used for examining Japanese handwritings. To validate individuality of handwriting, we examine the variation of these features within a person's handwriting samples and between the handwriting samples of different people. Through the analysis, we were able to validate the individuality of handwriting.
It is the future work to add the feature analysis function to this system to improve the supporting function of this system.