Research for WWW Information Service in Digital Archives of Japanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Keiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibliographic and Reference Services Department, Research Associate, 整理閲覧部, 助手 (60204913)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdigital archives / Internet search engine / electric material of classical book / location information / インターネット検索 / 所在インデックス
Research Abstract
We developed the WWW Information system to search the digital archives of Japanese Literature, such as translated text and hieroglyphic image data, which are research materials in this field on Internet.
At the first to recognize if there is digital archives, we analyzed the page description of known sites which have such digital archives by using technical terms of this domain, such as book name, person name, and place name. Then we extracted the typical pattern of descriptions. Based on this analysis, we developed jlda_filter ( Japanese Literary Digital Archive_filter ) which is the domain specific filter to extract the description enough to judge that is the digital archiving site. By using this filter, we developed and evaluated WWW Information system consists of two parts; the first is to narrow down URL by using technical term dictionaries in this domain and the second is to judge if the site has expected archives by using jlda_filter.
In the next, we have two plans. The one is to give origin and feature of each archive as metadata by analyzing descriptions more, for example, which is the original book and different editions, who translated, and who is the owner, etc... The other is to give the function to retrieve both locations of original book and its electric copy on Internet by using our Location Information DB of classical Japanese Literary books simultaneously.