Evaluation of Information Services Quality : An Outcome Assessment for Public/Non-Profit Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2003)
University of Library and Information Science (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Haruki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学系, 教授 (40124200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshinori  Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture, Department of Social Information, Associate Professor, 社会情報学科, 助教授 (60320610)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsService Quality Assessment / Library Services / Academic Lib / SERVOUAL / Focus Group Interview / サービス品質測定 / 大学図書館 / サービス品質評価 / 情報サービス / パフォーマンス指標 / 文化的差異
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to identify the dimensions that determine the customers' evaluation of service quality in public/non-profit organizations. We selected one university library each in England and Finland and two in Japan to conduct a questionnaire survey based on the GAP theory of SERVQUAL that has led discussions on the assessment of service quality in marketing theory and practice. Since the actual delivery of information as a service outcome is as important as the service process in libraries, attributes inherent to libraries were incorporated into our survey. Subjecting data obtained to exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis showed that library service quality consists of 4 dimensions : "effect of service (personal)," "library as ba (place)," "collections and access," and "effect of service (organizational)," which are different from the S SERVQUAL dimensions : "tangibles," "reliability," "responsiveness," "assurance," and "empathy."
Along with the quantitative method, focus group interviews (FGI) were conducted in Japan, England, and Finland to collect users' opinions about the academic library service. And the interview transcripts were analyzed to grasp the contexts of library use and mapped according to the four dimensions. This will be the basic data for -the examination of indicators and measures (questionnaire items) that should be constructed under them
At the final stage of this study, the survey questionnaire were expanded to include hybrid library aspects, and Conjoint analysis survey was done to articulate the preference among four dimensions as well