DEVELOPMENT AND APPLICATION OF SPATIOTEMPORAL ANALYSIS METHODS IN SPATIAL INFORMATION SCIENCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SADAHIRO Yukio  ASSOCIATE PROFFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF URBAN ENGINEERING, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10240722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNUKI Keiichi  ASSOCIATE PROFFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90272369)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpatiotemporal data / Spatiotemporal analysis / Point data / Line data / Polygon data / Surface data / 空間分割データ / GIS / 探索的データ解析
Research Abstract
This study developed a set of methods for analyzing spatial objects in the spatiotemporal domain that cannot be fully analyzed by existing spatial or temporal methods. This study chose four types of spatial objects frequently used in representing spatial phenomena: l) points, 2) lines, 3) polygons, and 4) surfaces. Along method development empirical applications were also done in parallel.
Analysis of points is based on analysis of their corresponding surface: points are converted into a surface by spatial smoothing and analyzed by a surface analysis method which uses peaks, pits, and cols. This method can detect both local and global patterns in point distributions and works more efficiently if it is linked to graphical analysis in GIS.
In analysis of lines links are used as primitive elements to describe change over time. Each link is quantitatively evaluated in terms of temporal change, which leads to evaluation of the whole change of a network. This method is appropriate especially for analysis of discrete change of lines such as change of road networks.
As well as lines, polygons are analyzed by the primitive decomposition approach- change of a polygon distribution is decomposed into a set of changes of individual polygons. Application of this method to market area analysis of convenience stores yielded some useful empirical findings which demonstrated the validity of the method.
Analysis of surfaces is based on spatiotemporal tessellations naturally defined from two types of spatiotemporal singularities. This method gives us two different viewpoints on a common spatiotemporal phenomenon, which shows one possible way of combining spatial and temporal analyzes that have been studied separately in different fields.