A study on a supporting tool for QFD using XML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Hisakazu  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60020484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masanobu  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70200962)
WATANABE Yoshimichi  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00210964)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWeb based software tool / Supporting tool for QFD / QFD支援ツール
Research Abstract
Quality Function Deployment is a methodology of quality assurance in a new product development suggested at the end of 1960's by Yoji Akao. It is introduced into various types of industry as QFD abroad, and a lot of application examples have been reported. It is general in QFD to examine relationship between demanded quality, quality elements, function, etc. by composing two dimensional tables of them. However, it is a big question to take much time to compose tables. Therefore, some computer software tools for supporting QFD have been developed. Since those tools are standalone systems, they can not be effectively applied to a product development if the development sites are distributed here and there in a wide area.
Taking this into consideration, web-based software tools are to be developed. In this research we also tried to develop a web-based tool for QFD with XML technology because QFD requires a large-sized database to describe a product to be developed. At first, we investigated a consistency preserving mechanism in XML document and visualized XML documents from various data source. The result of this research brought about basic knowledge to apply XML technology to develop a QFD tool. Furthermore, an e-Learning system for beginners was developed to spread TQM as well as QFD.
Although the results of the research have not built in QFD software tool and the e-Learning system, we continue to apply XML technology to establish QFD and other systems. 0272464FA01 QFD