Project/Area Number |
13680518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Toshiyuki Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10192543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMAO Masayuki University of Osaka, Institute for Industrial Sciences, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30198551)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Gaming Simulation / Consensus Building / Multi-Agent System / Urban & Regional Problems / Procedural System / Planning Theory / Conflict / Assisted Negotiation / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 都市・地域問題解決 / VRML / アシステッドネゴシエーション / 共同建て替え / 迷惑施設立地問題 / 社会的費用便益分析 / 汎用ゲーミングシミュレーター / ポリエージェントシステム |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at refining techniques of simulation and gaming as an exploration tool seeking for the requirements of consensus building, creative solutions or self-change of social system that has various kinds of roles and in that they compete with each other. It means to require that we have to describe problem situations by using a system theory of multi-agent system. We need to 'DIG INTO' them in order to get the break-through of the limits of existing simulation and gaming techniques. Our original proposal was aiming at developing a practicalgaming-simulator, but we found out that its technical difficulty and requirements of the resources depend on its 'contents' for implementing, so we had better do theoretical works at first such as adequate definitions of 'contents' classes. After all we had changed our research focus much more technically But we has spent two and a half years for the 'DIGGING INTO', because our problems cover broad range of academic fields not only social-engineering in narrow sense but also sociology, psychology, law study, economics and so on. In this study, we surveyed existing gaming-models on 'urbanization conflict' that were published from 1970 to 1985, and examined characteristics, especially two facets of the conflict, such as 'interest-conflict' and 'cognition-conflict'. We refer to hypergame theory describing 'cognition-conflict', we also refer to 'procedural system design' for implementing network type gaming simulator, we refer to 'Assisted Negotiation for Large Retail Stores and Town Management Organization' and 'Visual Simulator for Townscape Formation District Planning Support'