PSYCHOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF MENTAL WORKLOAD OF ELDERLY WORKERS ATAN ELEVATED WORK PLACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USUI Shinnosuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学研究科, 助教授 (00193871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Yoshiyuki  National Institute Industrial Safety, Research Official, 主任研究官 (50358438)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshuman error / human factors / elderly people / falling accident / mental workload / dual task method / physiological workload / high-elevated work place / 建設工事
Research Abstract
In this research, an experiment measuring the mental workload at the elevated place was conducted to prevent elderly workers fatalities at the elevated place by using dual task method.
An experiment was conducted that both elderly and young construction workers as subjects walked on a footing board put over a temporary scaffold either with or without the footing board. In addition, its purpose was tp obtain data setting a safe labor standard for the elderly workers at the elevated place by measuring the degree of the mental workload of those subjects under the experiment condition where the height of labor place, footing board width and with or without carrying the footing board were changed. In the experiment, a dual work that a subject reacts to a specific number announced auditoriarily during walking was conducted, and spare capacity of the subjects at the elevated place was measured by performance of a secondary task.
As a result of an experiment by using the secondary task method, the mental workload of the elderly workers was not larger than that of the young worker when they worked at the elevated place in comparison to on the ground.
However, it was found that the mental workload of the elderly workers increased more than that of the young workers when dangerous factors such as that the footing board was narrowed and the work became complicated in addition to the height. Accordingly, it was indicated that the safety for the work environment must be secured furthermore when the elderly workers, in particular, work at the elevated place.