Mathematical Studies on Optimal Solutions for Search Problems on Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKobe University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Kensaku  University of Hyogo, Kobe University of Commerce, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (30126487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINIWA Jun  University of Hyogo, Kobe University of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (90177882)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSearch Problem / Game Theory / Optimal Strategy / Two-Person Game / Analytical Method / Distributed System / 経営科学の手法
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied mathematically four models related to search problems.
(1)Search games with switching cost and examination, cost,
(2)The quiet accumulation game on a linear graph,
(3)Rendezvous search on a graph,
(4)Search games related to probe complexity in quorum systems.
For the model (1), we have got optimal strategies of the seekr when the underlying graph is cyclic, and this result will be published. For the model (2), we solved the cases when the number of nodes is small and gave bounds for the value of the game by considering special search strategies for both players. For the model (3), we have been studying optimal strategies for the both players when the underlying graph is star-shaped. For the model (4), we got optimal strategies for the both players when the underlying graphs are wheel-shaped, etc. and gave a talk at the annual meeting of the Operations Research Society of Japan.