A Method of Evaluating / Diagnosing TQM Considering Organization's Status.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Takeshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering,Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40198106)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTotal quality management / Self-assessment / Business type and scale / Quality awards / 自己評価・診断法 / TQMの推進 / 組織の自己評価・診断 / 業種・規模の影響 / 発展過程
Research Abstract
There have been various methods for self-assessment of TQM. These methods, however, did not sufficiently consider the fact that the key activities for the promotion of TQM differ from phase to phase, e.g., introduction, developing, developed and advanced. Moreover, although the differences between business type and scale affect the methods of promoting TQM in an organization, how to consider them in self-assessment of TQM has not been clarified.
As the factors which affect the promotion of TQM, the followings can be listed: 1) the organization's characteristics like business type and scale, and 2) status of TQM implementation. In this study, Factor 2) was focused first. A framework for self-assessment of TQM was derived through the considerations on the evaluation items of Deming Prize, Japan Quality Award, and ISO 9000 assessment and registration program. This framework was used to investigate the development processes of TQM in actual organizations and analyze how the effects of the promotion of TQM depend on the status of TQM. Based on the analysis, a method for self-assessment of TQM was proposed.
Next, Factor 1) was focused, and the organizations of different business type and scale were selected and asked to apply the proposed method for self-assessment of TQM after the method was modified to fit for each business type and scale. The difficulties which each organization felt in the process from the application of the method to planning of TQM promotion were examined, with the relationships between these difficulties, business type and scale, and promotion methods adapted in the organization being analyzed. Based on the analysis, the methods of self-assessing and promoting TQM with considering business type and scale were discussed.