Development of an international production and distribution simulator under global production environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Yasuhiro  HIRAKAWA,Yasuhiro, 理工学部, 教授 (40120208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Aya  ISHIGAKI,Aya, 理工学部, 助手 (50328564)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsflow control / SCM / kanban loop / multiple kanban loops / quasi Monte Carlo method / nested kanban loops / ハイブリッド生産方式 / かんばん方式 / 見込生産リスク / 見込生産 / 受注生産 / 経済ロットサイズ / 多段階物流システム / ダイナミックかんばん方式 / 生産スケジューリング / 時間バッファー
Research Abstract
Recently, the concept of supply chain management(SCM)has attracted attention for achieving smooth material flows throughout integrated systems of suppliers, manufacturers and venders.The objective of this study was to develop an integrated flow control method by combining two ideas, the hybrid production and the multiple kanban-loops.This would develop the, international production and distribution simulator in global production environments.The hybrid production method is developed to take flexible response to dynamic demands, by linking two production methods, make-to-order and make-to-stock.Ever since the importance of just-in-time(JIT)was recognized in early 1980's, many studies of flow control focused on the improvements of the kanban method.However, these studies were not freed from the framework of the conventional JIT system.What kinds of loops make optimal flows in integrated systems?This question expanded our idea wide from the conventional one.That is, all of the kanban loops from all of the downstream stages to all of the upstream stages has been examined.
This derived the nested kanban loop structure.We also investigated and classified the flow control methods in various manufacturing firms.We developed the quasi Monte-Carlo simulation method.This makes high speed and high precision simulation analysis of large-scale integrated production systems possible.As the above results, it became possible to develop the international production and distribution simulator in global production environments.