Fundamental research for performance evaluation of queueing networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masakiyo  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Information Sciences, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80110948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, Department of Computer and Information Sciences, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10297616)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsQueueing network / Decay rate of the tail probability / Markov additive process / Wiener-Hopf factorization / Fluid queue / Shortest queue discipline / Buffer truncation in a network / Loss probability of finite queues / 国際研究交流 / カナダ:ポーランド / GI / G / 1形式待ち行列 / 1の待ち時間分布 / ノードの相互依存性 / 待合室の制限 / 定常待ち人数ベクトル分布 / 裾の確率の減少率 / マルコフ再生方程式 / 凸計画問題 / 取り出し型待ち行列ネットワーク / マルコフ変調型待ち行列 / 流体ネットワーク / 定常分布 / 国際研究者交流 / 多次元分布の裾の減少率 / 国際情報交換 / イスラエル:スウェーデン:米国
Research Abstract
A main subject of this project is to develop a theoretical method and useful tools for studying asymptotic tail behaviors of the stationary distributions that appear in queueing networks, and to apply them to various models to see their performance. Except for special cases, so called product form networks, this asymptotic problem is known to be very hard. They are usually studied by the large deviation theory. However, this theory is limited in use for queueing networks. Furthermore, it only provides the orders of their decays. In this research project, we are interested in more detailed information, in particular, the geometric decay under the light tail assumptions on service time distributions.
We start to conjecture asymptotic behaviors of typical queueing networks such as the generalized Jackson networks. These conjectures are partially verified by ourselves and some others. However, they are generally very hard to verify. So, we first formulate the decay rate problem using reflec … More ted Markov additive processes. We term this a Markov additive approach, hi this formulation, we choose the characteristic of interest as an additive component and put all the other information into background states. Since the network states are multidimensional, this characteristic takes values along a given direction so that it is one-dimensional. Usually, the characteristic is nonnegative and has complicated state transitions around the origin, while it has certain uniform additive structure when it is away from the origin. Hence, we can formulate them as a Markov additive process in many cases.
In this way, we have the reflected Markov additive process. Since we put all the information except for the characteristics of interest, the background state space is usually infinite. This is a difficult aspect different from the corresponding processes studied in the queueing literature. The latter usually assume the finite background state spaces. We overcome this difficulty using the Wiener-Hope factorization on a Markov additive process. We then derive sufficient conditions for the stationary tail. probabilities of the characteristic to asymptotically decay with a geometric term, and identify a prefactor of the term. Here, we twist the stationary distribution of the reflected Markov additive process provided it exists, and apply the Markov renewal theorem to get the geometric decay rate and the corresponding prefactor.
We apply these results to queues and their networks. In particular, we found interesting asymptotic behaviors on three models, a two node Jackson network with a truncated buffer, two parallel queue in which arriving customers choose the shortest queue, a finite buffer system in which arrival and service times are controlled by a finite state Markov chain. For example, using basic model parameters such as arrival and service rates and routing probabilities, we characterize the limiting decay rate of the stationary tail probability of the unlimited queue when the truncation level of the other queue gets large. This reveals unexpected behaviors of the limiting decay rate. We also studies fluid queues and their networks. These studies have contributed to develop the Markov additive approach. Less