A study of multiplex hierarchy type' model on earth environment by system dynamics (Glocal-model)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Makoto (2002-2003)  Toyo University, the Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (70328649)
池田 誠 (2001)  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (00200022)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSystem dynamics / sustainability / world model / Earth model / group modeling / simulation / Local model / SimTaKN / SimTaKn(シムタくん) / 地球環境 / モデリング / 世界システム / グループモデリング
Research Abstract
It is a study for the purpose of developing the interlocking hierarchy type world model that this study uses system dynamics model (SD) about a problem group of earth scale mainly on an environmental problem, and tie up an individual I a company / an area / the national world.
In 2001, 1 made the world model that Jay Wright Forrester made as making of a hierarchy other basis model by SD simulation soft PowerSim and Stella. I made two models in a local level. It is metropolitan area model (Stella version) and Itakura-Town model (PowerSim version).
In 2002, I did a study about system thinking (ST) and a SD toward group modeling on the basis of above-mentioned result. As a result, I confirmed that the process when ST and SD were continual was important. Therefore I reached a conclusion if new simulator software was necessary.
In June, 2003, I suggested development of software to do group modeling by ST and SD of this study for one body which won of continuation effectively. Mr. Kunio Nakamur … More a received this suggestion and made a trial product in the end of August. land Mr. Nakamura refined a function of this software together and did work to level up. In October, this software was marketed. Developed software has simple and easiness and a high group modeling function very much. We inspected that this software functioned as SD software.
I reported this software and a real applied example in an international development society, international SD society Japan branch, Society of Hygiene Japan. I got result with this software in community. improvement model four groups by 12 staffs of a local government of the university outskirts. These results of research were announced in. the symposium which held Institute of Regional Vitalization Studies, Toyo University. in addition, the student of my class made a Gunma model. This result was announced in a study announcement meeting of Gunma sponsorship. Furthermore, development for English of this software is pushed forward and is to do announcement of this results of research in future in an international SD society. These results of research were carried as a lot of articles by a society magazine or a study bulletin of Toyo University international studies department. Less