Supply Chain Management in Consideration of Product Life Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College (2002)
Musashi Institute of Technology (2001)
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Yasutaka (2002)  Tokyo Metropolitan College, Tokyo Metropolitan College, Associate Professor (90204312)
俵 信彦 (2001)  武蔵工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60061488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 開沼 泰隆  東京都立短期大学, 助教授 (90204312)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSupply chain / Life cycle of product / Multiattribute utility function / 環境負荷 / ライフサイクルアセスメント
Research Abstract
There are a lot of metrics for evaluating the performance of supply chain. However, they may be aggregated as lead time, customer service, cost and quality. United State EPA has issued the guide named "The Lean and Green Supply Chain" in 2000. The purpose of the guidebook is demonstrate the opportunities for improving both financial and environmental performance and to briefly reviews specific tools and methods.
In this paper, we first would extend the range of supply chain to re-use and recycle, i.e., throughout the life cycle of product and service. Using our definition, we propose the multiple attribute utility theory method which could be assessed a supply chain. We consider this approach is one of the "The Lean and Green Supply Chain" method. We can evaluate the performance of supply chain from not only managerial viewpoint but also environmental performance viewpoint. Second, we apply this technique to the application study and confirm the efficiency of the proposal.