Brand Switching Structure and Competitive Marketing Strategy in Consumer Durables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Takahiro  School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70169027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Geonha  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (50350468)
TABATA Tomoaki  Tokyo Fuji University, School of Business Administration, Lecture with Tenure, 経営学部, 講師 (00329103)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMarketing / Brand Switching / CMS / Asymmetric MDS / Replacement Behavior / Brand Loyalty / Consumers Durables / Logit Model / 非対称MDC / ロイヤルティ / 携帯電話市場 / ブランドスイッチング / 競争戦略 / 非対称多次元尺度構成法
Research Abstract
We focus on two characteristics of consumer durables. The first is that the concept of product life is changed to a new concept; from physical life concept to replacement life concept. The second is that the portion of sales by replacement in total sales is high. We can experience that the latter is accelerated by the former in recent years. Therefore, maintaining strategy of customers is very important to companies in competing environments.
Typical maintaining strategies are to enhance brand loyalty, to block brand switching and to lead to repeat buying. In our 2001 study, based on the consumer behavior model of consumer durables which we constructed and extend it to apply to maintaining strategy analysis. Applying our consumer behavior model to Japan mobile phone market, we can answer these questions; when customers replace their phones, why they want to replace their ones and to what makers and brands they want replace. Furthermore, we added some analyses and implications to the results on the viewpoint of maintaining strategy. In our 2002 study, we construct competitive market structure model. A company which confronts competing environments wants to know that what the market is, who our competitors are and what is the priority order of attributes when customers decided to replace. In empirical analysis, we applied our 2002 model to American car market. Furthermore, we added switching pattern analysis on the 2002 model to strengthen the efficacy of study. And we applied 2002 model and switching pattern analysis also to Japan mobile phone market and its results lead to the consistency of our study; consistency to the result of 2001 model.
In conclusion, our study enhanced not only academic contributions; consideration of the dynamics of marketing variables and asymmetric data, but also usefulness of business level; the easiness of data collecting and maintaining strategy set up.