Project/Area Number |
13680545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Hitoshi UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINIEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50027257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOZUKI Yasunori UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60225373)
KURATA Kengo UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGNEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40325246)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Nankaki-Earthquake Tsunami / Disaster Prediction of Tsunami / Human Damage Prediction by Tsunami / Tsunami Characteristics in Shikoku / Tsunami in Seto Inland Sea / Numerical Simulation of Tsunami / Mitigation of Tsunami Disaster / Tsunami Evacuation / 次の南海地震津波 / 南地震津波の被害予測 / 四国の津波被害予測 / 津波数値シミュレーション / 津波ハザードマップ / 津波被害軽減対策 / 四国の地震津波 / 津波被害予測 / 津波による人的被害 |
Research Abstract |
The following Nankai earthquake (M8.4-8.5) is estimated to occur in more than 80 % of probabilities within 50 years and we are anxious about the damage by huge tsunami. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the tsunami risk in the coastal areas of Shikoku island and to examine the way of minimizing the death toll from tsunami. The main results obtained by this research are shown below. (1)The tsunami risk based on an arrival time and a height of the tsunami as evaluation indices was obtained in the coastal area of the Shikoku. (2)The method of evaluating the death toll from the tsunami at the time of taking people's refuge action into consideration was developed for Usa, Tosa city, Kochi. (3)In Usa, Kochi, the reduction effect of the inundation by the tsunami by closing of the various gates was searched for quantitatively. Furthermore, change of the death toll from opening and closing of the gates was evaluated quantitatively. The method of showing the evacuation route at the time of the tsunami inundation in consideration of collapse of the house by the earthquake in Asakawa, Tokushima was proposed.