Early period correspondence following earthquake centering on water supply and fire fighting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Yoshiro  Kinki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40125125)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsearthquake / early period correspondence / water supply / fire fighting / Great Hanshin Earthquake / fire spread / early period fire fighting / 兵庫県南部地震 / 大火 / 消防活動 / 消火栓 / 配水池
Research Abstract
In this research, the purpose is to examine about the reduction measure of the earthquake damage that squeezed a focus to early period correspondence following the earthquake on the water supply and fire fighting systems.
The damage prediction method was studied by the fire spread simulation about the large-scale fire first of all. And, grasping as the relation between average burnout area and time, the fire spread model was considered as the zone where does biggest and also minimum prediction and had width. Also the factor examined with regard to the damage such as fire fighting power and the fire fighting water supplies, the degree of the earthquake power and of the characteristic of the area.
For example, the record was analyzed about the fire fighting activity and water supply facilities of Kobe City where concentrated with large-scale fires at Great Hanshin Earthquake. It was proved that there was the possibility that many fireplugs work in the fire fighting activities of many big fire, if the system would make water level about two or three meters immediately after the earthquake by the valve control of the water pond. Also, it was shown that the voluntary early period fire fighting activity of the citizen is an important measure that controls the fire spread at an early period stage of the fire fighting.