A Real-Time Earthquake Information System with the Regional Database on Physical and Social Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NARAHASHI Hidemori  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50122601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kanshi  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10069453)
OKUZONO Seishi  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60289353)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEarthquake Mitigation / Disaster Information System / Topographic Hazard / Geological Hazard / Hazard Map / GIS / Steel Column Base / Damage Estimation / 社会システム / 被害推計 / 応急・復旧活動 / リアルタイム情報
Research Abstract
KSU (Kyushu Sangyo University) Earthquake Data Acquisition System had been established in 1999 to help earthquake engineering education for the university students, however the author et al have developed the system into a small scale earthquake information system for the local governments in the area covered with the system. At the beginning in operation the ground motion network had consisted of two stations of KSU and additional eight K-NET stations belong to NIED (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Japan), which are deployed in the northern Fukuoka Prefecture, Kyushu Island, Japan. A subsystem to estimate intensity of the ground motion at each grid point in the area from the observed intensities has been developed and worked in cooperation with the main system since 2001. The seismic ground motion network of the KSU system has been expanded and the number of observation stations have been evolutionally increased since April 2002 because a subsystem has been started to receive seismic intensity data from Fukuoka Prefecture Seismic Intensity Network that consists of 108 observation stations deployed in the prefecture. In addition, data processing time of the KSU system has been fairly improved because Fukuoka Prefecture transfers its data very promptly via ISDN telephone line to the KSU subsystem. The intensity estimation subsystem carries out the calculation for each 250m x 250m grid point in the area. Eventually the KSU system gives 16 times as dense results than the National System of Japan. The KSU main system and the two subsystems mentioned above would be called Real Time Earthquake Information System.