Imaging of Spatial Distribution of Particles in Plasmas using Miniature Mass Spectrometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BANNO Tatsuya  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70189736)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh Density Plasma / Ambipolar Diffusion / Spatial Distributor of Plazma / Miniature Mass Spectrometer / Mean Free Path / プラズマパラメータの空間分布 / 超小型質量分析器 / 表面波モード / イオン生成速度 / ラジカル生成速度 / イオンフラックス計測 / 超小型質量分析
Research Abstract
1.High-density plasmas have been generated in a cylindrical discharge vessel using a Pyrex view port and a ring-slotted microwave launcher.
2.The probe diagnostic technique employing an extremely asymmetric double probe allows the measurements of spatial distribution of plasma parameters and of electron energy distribution functions. The classical ambipolar diffusion of plasma takes place with an intense ionization region in the vicinity of plasma / glass interface.
3.Miniature mass spectrometers have been utilized to measure particle densities in the plasma region. Elaborate measurements have shown that ion flux generated at the plasma / glass interface are qualitatively detected and that the azimuth angle dependence of the flux are correlated with the symmetry of the distribution of the ionization rate at the interface.