Three-dimensional hard X-ray imaging using coded penumbral camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
CHEN Yen-Wei  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60236841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGA Hiroki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60295300)
NAKAMURA Ikuo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40128492)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPenumbral imaging / Hard x-ray / Radiological imaging / Heuristic method / SN ratio / Coded aperture imaging / Tomographic resolution / Three-dimensional imaging / ヒューリスティック法 / ヒューリスティク手法
Research Abstract
Recently, many researches have been focused on laser fusions and laser-matter interactions using ultra-short high intensity laser pulse. Imaging of hard x-ray (higher than 10keV) is an important issue for diagnostics of the plasma generated by the ultra-short high intensity laser pulse. To date, the penumbral imaging has been demonstrated as a powerful technique for imaging of penetrating radiations such as hard x-ray and neutrons. Limitations of the penumbral imaging are that it is sensitive to the noise contained in the penumbral images and it do not have any tomographic resolutions.
In order to overcome above limitations, we proposed a heuristic method for robust reconstruction and a coded penumbral imaging technique based on a m-sequence. It is possible to obtain a coded penumbral image with high SN ratio and tomographic resolution by the use of coded penumbral apertures. The main results are summarized as following:
(1) We proposed a heuristic reconstruction method, which is very ro … More bust and tolerant to the noise contained in the penumbral images. The method has been applied for measurements of laser-produced plasma density. The results have been published in Rev. Sci. Instrum. (Ref. 4).
(2) We proposed a heuristic blind reconstruction method. It is now possible to reconstruct the source image from the penumbral images alone. The proposed method has also been applied to real laser fusion experiments. The results have published in Rev. Sci. Instrum. (Ref. 3).
(3) We proposed a heuristic method for 3D image reconstructions from three pinhole images. The proposed method has also been applied to real laser fusion experiments. The results have been published in Rev. Sci. Instrum. (Ref. 1).
(4) We newly proposed a coded penumbral imaging technique based on m-sequence. It is possible to obtain a coded penumbral image with high SN ratio and tomographic resolution by the use of coded penumbral apertures. The results will be submitted to Rev. Sci. Instrum.