Studies on High-Density Helicon Wave Plasmas in Toroidal Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Shigeyuki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Fumimichi  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70115856)
OKADA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Research Associate, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助手 (50169116)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRF heating Plasma / Helicon Wave / Toroidal Device / Helical Field / Heliotron / Toroidal Plasma / High-Density Plasma / RF Discharge / 高周波放電 / ヘリコン波プラズマ / 磁気面
Research Abstract
High-density (n_e> 10^<18> m\<-3>) argon plasmas have been produced with RF power off =13.6 MHz and P<10 kW in a toroidal helical device, Heliotron DR (major and minor radii are 0.9 m and 0.11 m, respectively). An elliptical loop antenna is used to excite helicon waves in the toroidal vacuum vessel. Two types of matching circuits have been examined, the RF antenna is electrically (a) grounded or (2) floated from the vacuum vessel. The toroidal magnetic field is 50G-900G and filling gas pressure is 2x10^<-5> Torr -5x10^<-3> Torr. To investigate plasma performance, two electrostatic and one magnetic probes are installed around the torus. When the antenna is floated from the vacuum vessel, the discharge changes from low-density to high-density mode as the RF power and/or gas pressure are increased. At the present input power level of about 6 kW, the toroidally uniform plasmas with n_e= 2x10^<18>m^<-3> are produced. If the gas pressure is increased further high-density plasmas with n_e > 10^<19> m^<-3> are obtained but they are localized near the antenna and not uniform around the torus. Such a non-uniformity in the toroidal direction will be solved by increasing the RF input power.