Modification of Tungsten Surface Irradiated by Hydrogen and Helium Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60203890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESUGI Yoshihiko  Nagoya Univ., Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90213339)
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFusion / Plasma / Divertor / High Z Metal / Tungsten / Irradiation Damage / Hydrogen / Helium / バブル / 損耗 / ブリスター / プラズマ対向材
Research Abstract
(Hydrogen Plasma Irradiation)
Blister formation is clearly observed on tungsten surface under a low energy (<100 eV) and high flux(>l0^<21> m^<-2> s^<-1>) hydrogen plasma irradiation at the surface temperature less than 950 K and the fluence higher than 3 x 10^<24> m^<-2>. The size of maximum hydrogen blisters is up to 300micron at higher fluence irradiation. The dependence of blister formation on sample temperature is clearly obtained. When the surface temperature is higher than 950 K no blisters are observed on tungsten surface at various incident fluence. These results indicate that such large hydrogen blister formation due to low energy particles irradiation at low temperature can also make a great effect on the hydrogen retention in fusion devices and reactors.
(Helium Plasma Irradiation)
Tungsten (W) specimens were irradiated by low energy (<65 eV) and high flux (>10^<23> m^<-2> s^<-1>) helium plasma to investigate the incident ion energy dependence of helium bubble formation. Experimental results indicate the existence of the incident ion energy threshold for the bubble formation. The threshold energy around 15 eV could associate with the surface potential for He ions entering to the W surface.