Theoretical Study on Neoclassical Tearing Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masatoshi  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (70274537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOU Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10126881)
ITOH Sanae  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70127611)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsneoclassical tearing_mode / nonlinear excitation / high beta plasmas / 4 field model / magnetic island / collisional drift wave / MHD / ion neoclassical viscosity / 非線形励 / 多スケール乱流 / 確率論的励起
Research Abstract
The magnetic islands are often observed in high beta tokamak plasmas, where the plasma confinement is degraded or sometimes discharges become disruptive due to the formation of the island. It is necessary to understand the physical mechanism of island formation in high beta plasma and the associate collapse phenomena for the achievement of high performance in fusion plasmas. We investigate linear stability of neoclassical tearing mode (NTM) using the four-field reduced neoclassical MHD equations, in which the fluctuating ion parallel flow and ion neoclassical viscosity are taken into account. It js found that (1)the stable regime of the NTM exists even if $VDelta'>0$ in four field model which implies the careful examinations are necessary for experimental interpretations, (2)the ion neoclassical viscosity stabilizes the NTM rather than the ion parallel compressibility does in the banana-plateau regime. It is concluded that the synergetic effects of ion neoclassical viscosity and both ion and electron diamagnetic effects stabilize the NTM. To clarify the onset of magnetic island or sub-critical bifurcation in high beta experiments, the nonlinear simulation of the NTM is necessary. We have developed spectral code for nonlinear simulation. It is shown that there exists the drift wave (DW) turbulence in the collisional regime, which leads to the nonlinear enhancement of NTM growth. However, the saturation amplitude of NTM is not so much affected by DW turbulence. The saturation mechanism of NTM should be investigated as a future work.