Mechanism of Hydrogen Transport and the Interaction with Defects in Graphite and Carbon-Based Materials
Project/Area Number |
13680571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
ATSUMI Hisao Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70192979)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | graphite / carbon / hydrogen / plasma facing component / diffusion / trapping / desorption / 昇温脱離 / 核融合炉 |
Research Abstract |
Hydrogen absorption, desorption and diffusion on graphite and carbon materials have been studied to estimate hydrogen recycling and tritium inventory under a fusion reactor environment. Following investigations have been performed during four years supported by the grant-in-aid : 1)detailed estimation on hydrogen absorption process into graphite, 2)clarifying trapping sites for hydrogen in graphite, 3)modeling of hydrogen absorption and desorption and its numerical simulation, 4)hydrogen absorption measurement on atomized carbon. Two processes for hydrogen absorption were identified. The first process would be hydrogen diffusion through crystallite boundaries within a filler grain. The second process would be occurred in migration of hydrogen into a graphite crystallite which controlled by the dissociation at a crystallite surface. Two kinds of hydrogen trapping sites are also determined. The first will be one of lined carbon dangling bonds located at the edge surface of a crystallite with an absorption enthalpy of 2.6 eV, the second will be a solitary carbon dangling bond, such as an interstitial cluster loop edge, with an enthalpy of 4.45 eV. Kinetic simulations have been performed with the model obtained in this project, and the results were compared with thermal desorption spectra of deuterium from graphites which were gas charged, ion irradiated and nano-structured by ball milling. These spectra can be well represented with three kinds of desorption process with activation energies of 1.3,2.6 and 4.4 eV. This model proposed in this study should simulate hydrogen recycling and tritium inventory in a fusion reactor well.