Structure Change in Toroidal Plasma Due to Nonlinear Evolution of Pressure Driven Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
ICHIGUCHI Katsuji  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (90211739)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmagnetically confined fusion plasma / heliotron / Large Helical Device (LHD) / magnetohydrodynami.cs (MHD) / reduced MHD equations / interchange mode / nonlinear analysis / magnetic reconnection / 圧力駆動型モード / 非線型シミュレーション / 磁気島 / MHD(電磁流体力学) / 非線型計算 / 簡約化方程式 / LHD(大型ヘリカル装置) / 圧力平坦化 / プラズマ / トーラス / 非線型発展 / MHD / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
The comprehensive understanding of the MHD stability of the toroidal plasma has been aimed in the view point of the structure change in the profiles of pressure and the magnetic configuration induced in the nonlinear evolution of the pressure driven mode. The heliotron plasma is focused because the interchange mode is the most dangerous instability. Particularly, in the LHD experiments, good confinement is observed in the region linearly unstable for the interchange mode, and therefore, the stabilizing mechanism is pursued.
In order to carry out the analysis, a nonlinear numerical code, NORM, is developed based on the reduced MHD equations. At first, the nonlinear evolution of a low beta plasma which is slightly unstable for the linear ideal interchange mode is examined In this case, the mode is saturated mildly without any disruptive phenomenon. The pressure profile has local flat regions around the resonant surfaces. This structure change reduces the driving force and leads to the mild saturation. Next, the nonlinear evolution of the plasma with the same pressure profile and high beta value is examined. In this case, a disruptive phenomenon is obtained. This is because the enhancement of the driving force causes an overlap of the vortices. However, since the pressure profile has to change continuously in the actual experiments, the plasma with the saturated pressure profile at the lower beta value and the high beta value is examined. In this case, the plasma is saturated without the disruptive phenomenon. These results indicate that the LHD plasma is self-organized so that the stable pressure profile can be achieved in the increase of the beta value.
When the local flat region is generated in the pressure profile, the magnetic islands are generated simultaneously. The generation is attributed to the driven reconnection which is induced by the vortices of the interchange mode. The number of the islands is twice of the poloidal mode number of the driving mode.