Proof-of-principle experiments on the particle control capability of the moving -surface plasma-facing component concept.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Yoshihiko  National Institute for Fusion Science, Data and Planning Center, Assoc.Professor, 研究・企画情報センター, 助教授 (60311213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Masahiro  Osaka Univ., Dept.Electronics, Information & Energy, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50029287)
OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya Univ., Energy Sci. & Eng.Dept., Assoc.Prof. (Nagoya U.), 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60203890)
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya Univ., Energy Sci. & Eng.Dept., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
OHTSUKA Yusuke  Osaka Univ., Dept.Electronics, Information & Energy, Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70294048)
UEDA Yoshio  Osaka Univ., Dept.Electronics, Information & Energy, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30193816)
野田 信明  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10144172)
加藤 隆子  核融合科学研究所, 研究・企画情報センター, 教授 (20115546)
大藪 修義  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60203949)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPlasma-surface interactions / Hydrogen recycling / Particle balance / Steady state magnetic fusion device / Plasma-facing component / 磁気閉じ込め核融合炉 / 壁リサイクリング / プラズマー壁相互作用 / 粒子制御 / チタンゲッター / H-アルファ分光
Research Abstract
Because it is well known that high-performance core plasma favors low wall recycling conditions, a number of existing magnetic fusion experiments employ wall conditioning techniques such as boronization. However, by nature these wall conditioning techniques have finite lifetime of efficacy due to the surface saturation with implanted fuel and impurity particles. It follows immediately from this that for future steady state fusion devices, enabling wall concepts must be developed to maintain surfaces of plasma-facing components (PFCs) unsaturated under steady state plasma interaction conditions.
In this research program, a new concept of PFC, employing a water-cooled rotating drum intended to maintain particle recycling <100% has been examined using a steady state linearly magnetized plasma device. Under plasma bombardment with densities around 10^<11> 1/cc and electron temperatures around 10 eV, the rotating drum was continuously Bettered with titanium, at deposition rates around 10Å/s and the intensity of H_α was monitored with spectroscopy. Experimental results indicate that hydrogen recycling is reduced down to 94% even at steady state. A zero-dimensional particle balance model has been developed and reproduced the experimental data quite well using conservative literature data substituted into it.
As the next step, to examine the possible use of flowing liquid (metals) as a PFC, the experimental facility has been modified in such a way that the plasma flow can be directed either horizontally or vertically. Because this is a one-of-a-kind facility, and has been reported in a couple of nation-wide circulated newspaper. The present status of this facility is that all the plasma diagnostics have been tested for their own functions and the first liquid lithium experiments have been done.