Project/Area Number |
13680580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
エネルギー学一般
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHITA Toshihide Azabu Univ., Dept.of Environmental Policy, Professor, 環境保健学部・環境政策学科, 教授 (20318885)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | global change science / discourse coalition / mutual construction / evplutionary approach / 自然と社会 / 進化論的アプローチ / 地球温暖化 / 政治生態学 / 政策プロセス / 科学と社会 / バウンダリープロブレム / 地球生態系 / 持続性科学 |
Research Abstract |
The global change research in the United States under the cooperation of 13 U.S. agencies has started in 1990, by enacting global change research act of 1990, which has been modified and enlarged as climate change research program in 2003. This program is established under the intensive interactions between the research communities and the policy groups, which is analyzed as a model of discourse coalitions. At the stage of program modifications, the discursive processes of research communities for assessment and for recommendations to the program are considered important for establishing social legitimacy. Although the program is emphasizing the scientific inquiry to decreasing uncertainty concerning earth system dynamics as natural processes, it is important to see the earth system dynamics as a mutual construction or interaction processes between nature and human activities which impacts are increasing incessant. The uncertainties exist both to natural processes and to policy aspects, which make the interactions much more uncertain. This means that science studies and alternative policy designs have to progress concurrently, with inspecting the interactions successively. And further progress in either side will lead to the phase of adaptation or negotiations for consensus in societal aspects. This process of problem solving is named here as evolutionary approach to the mutual construction between science and policy.