Application study of vegatable oil in DI diesel engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Yasufumi  Niigata Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90167023)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDiesel engine / Alternative fuel / Rapeseed oil / Fuel improving additives / Engine performance / Spray characteristics / Injection characteristics / Suspended droplet combustion / 燃料改質剤添加 / 植物油 / なたね油 / 軽油ブレンド / 含酸素化合物ブレンド / 壁面蒸発特性
Research Abstract
As an alternative fuel for diesel engines, "biodiesel fuel" (transesterified vegetable oil) has been widely adopted. To improve the oil viscosity and distillation characteristics, the present study used lighter fuels (gas oil or oxygenated Organic compounds) blended with rapeseed oil. The experiments aimed to clarify how the blended fuels influence spray characteristics, injection characteristics, diesel combustion and emissions, and single droplet combustion. The main results obtained are as follows :
(1)The spray configurations of gas oil rapeseed oil mixtures were analyzed using spray images in photos taken with single injections at high pressure and room temperature. As a result, equal proportions of gas oil and rapeseed oil or fuels with higher gas oil ratios gave spray angles and penetration very close to gas oil. It was found that neat rapeseed oil prolongs the injection period and decreases the average injection rate while 50-50 gas oil rapeseed oil blend shows characteristics closer to gas oil.
(2)With a suspended droplet combustion technique, the evaporation and combustion behaviors of gas oil rapeseed oil blends were analyzed with images taken by a high speed video camera. The results showed that a 25% gas oil addition significantly improves the poor ignitability with rapeseed oil. Soot was collected on a glass fiber filter and the mass was weighed by a micro balance. The results showed that the mass of soot with biodiesel is about one third that of gas oil droplets.
(3)When 2-Ethoxyethanol, 2-Butoxyethanol, or Dibutyl ether (20〜50 vol% addition) were used as fuel improving additives for rapeseed oil the brake specific energy consumption were quite similar to gas oil operation at high loads. It was found that the smoke density decreases linearly with increasing oxygen content of the fuel.