| Project/Area Number |
13680587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | KY0T0 UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Osamu KY0T0 UNIVERSITY, Faculty Engineering, 工学研究科, 助手 (40127098)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SERIZAWA Akimi Kyoto University, Faculty Engineering, 教授 (10027146)
KAWARA Zensaku Kyoto University, Faculty Engineering, 助手 (10201451)
河野 益近 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教務技官
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | proton radiography / bending beam / boiling bubble / visualization / heat pipe / high speed camera / non-destructive inspection / 可視線 / 微小流路 |
| Research Abstract |
High sensitive and high resolution real-time proton radiography system has been developed. When an opaque fluid is used as a working fluid and the test section is made of metal, optical method cannot be used for the visualization of the boiling bubbles. It has been difficult to visualize with X-ray or neutron beams because of the high speed events such as behaviors of boiling bubbles. In these case, it may be expected that proton radiography is useful. Because proton radiography is depends on the rapid change of ionizing power of proton with distance near the end of their range and is used with a high flux of proton beams. In the study, the visualization of the dynamic events such as boiling bubbles in a flat plate heat pipe made of many turns of meandering capillaries tunnel was investigated by using bending proton beam radiography. The direction of the applied proton beam radiography was either perpendicular or parallel to the direction of gravity. The monochromatic proton beam of 13 Hey was used. Test section were irradiated with proton beam flux of about 10^<11> particles/cm^2.a on a flat plat heater and then proton radiography of boiling bubbles were taken on the fluorescent screen near by the test section. Images of bubbles recorded with the high speed video camera.