Application of the Intense Coherent Radiation to Far-Infrared Spectroscopy and Development of Accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2002)
Osaka University (2001)
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Shuichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advance Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (00142175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Ryoichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advance Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (60155215)
TAKAHASHI Toshiharu  Kyoto University, Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (00273532)
KATO Ryukou  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (20273708)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCoherent Radiation / Far-Infrared Light Source / Absorption Spectroscopy / Imaging / Wake-Field Acceleration / Electron Linac / イメージシグ / 電子線形加速器
Research Abstract
The coherent radiation from high-energy short electron bunches has a continuous spectrum in a submillimeter to millimeter wavelength range and is highly intense. In this work the coherent radiation light source has been applied to absorption spectroscopy.
The intensity and the stability of the coherent transition radiation have been considerably increased by optimizing the operational conditions of the linac. The wavelength range and the wavelength resolution of the absorption spectroscopy system are 0.3-2 mm and 1%, respectively.
For solid and liquid samples the absorption coefficient and the refractive index have been obtained from the measured spectra of light passing the sample. An imaging system using a narrow light beam has been established. Basic characteristics of the system have been obtained and imaging experiments have been performed for some biomaterials and thin gold print on a sheet of paper. A solid surface has been excited with the pulsed light and spectrum of the light after the reflection at the surface has been observed. The basic features of the pulse radiolysis experiments have been obtained.
The electron bunch shape has been measured with a monitoring system using a streak camera and spectrometer of the coherent radiation. The results of the measurement have shown that the bunch shape of the beam is generally triangular. To obtain relatively strong electric field from the electron bunch for realizing future wake-field accelerators the bunch shape has been optimized under being monitored with this system.