Latent track formation in CR-39 and the role of dissolved oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Tomoya  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Department of Maritime, Associated Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (40211619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Keiji  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Department of Maritime, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (40169305)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSolid state track detector / CR-39 / Latent track / Atomic force microscope / UV-visible / FT-IR / Oxygen effect / Track cmemistry / 赤外線スペクトル / 照射損傷
Research Abstract
The following results have been obtained for the present studies on the latent tracks in CR-39 nuclear track detector. The radial size of track core has been determined through UV spectral measurements combined to the model of track overlapping and by AFM observations of slightly etched detectors. The track core radius was found to be about a few nano-meters and almost proportional to the cubic root of stopping power. As a control study, the etching properties of CR-39, irradiated by low-LET radiation, has been examined. The observed depth-dependence and dose-rate dependence of the bulk etch rate of the irradiated CR-39 were explained that the damage formation process was governed by the reaction between the radiation induced radicals and the oxygen supplied from the air. This indicated that latent tracks in CR-39 are produced through local radiation induced oxidation process along the ion paths. Studies on vibration spectra, Near-IR, FT-IR and Raman spectra, of CR-39 have been also carried out to estimate the chemical structure of the latent tracks. The creation of OH group in irradiated CR-39 has been confirmed.