Nuclear Data for Atomic Energy related to Charged Particles in Medium- and High- Energy Region, especially, deuterons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASARU Matoba  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60037827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Genichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (90311852)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnuclear reaction / nuclear data / deuteron / accelerator / radiation measurement / direct reaction model / neutron source / neutron position sensing / 中高エネルギー / (n, d)反応 / (p, d)反応 / カウンターテレスコープ
Research Abstract
Recently, the nuclear data related to charged particles are becoming important for ion beam applications, cancer therapy, estimation of the affects of space radiations, synchrotron radiation source, neutron science, treatment of spent nuclear fuels, new atomic energy system, and so on.
To enforce these applications effectively and in safe, it needs to preparer the basic nuclear data bases and for these new applications, there needed are various nuclear data, in addition to the usual nuclear data related to the fission reactor plants now used. Necessary data distribute widely in incident energy and in target nucleus. Since data on nucleon-incident and emission are evaluated now extensively, we attempted to evaluate those of one-nucleon transfer reactions, like (n, d), (p, d), and their inverse reactions. The experiments are done using Tandem accelerators of Kyushu- and Tsukuba- Universities, and continuum spectra are measured with polarized beam and analyzed with direct reaction model. Analysis of continuum spin spectra with direct reaction model is new and the method to analyze the 10-20MeV excitation energy spectra has been established. In addition, several technical developments are performed. All these results are reported widely in meetings, conferences and journals.