Formation of reactive oxygen species in actinoide-including system and their bio-control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research Institution(Miyazaki Medical College) University of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akira  University of Miyazaki, Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10041857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yuto  University of Miyazaki, Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70244192)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUranium / Hydrogen peroxide / Hydroxyl radical / Microorganisms / Tannin compounds / Vitamin C / ESR / Spin trapping / カテキン / 金 / タンニン / PC12細胞 / ヒドロキシラジカル / 活性酸素 / 銅 / バナジウム
Research Abstract
From 2001 to 2003, the formation and elimination of hydroxyl radical in uranium-hydrogen peroxide system had been studied by spin trapping method. Uranium (VI) was reduced to U(V) by hydrogen peroxide. Resulted U(V) produced hydroxyl radical through the disproportionation and Fenton-type reaction, and come back to U(VI). Microbial cells reduced the formation of hydroxyl radical, while anti-oxidants, such as catechins, tannins and vitamin C, have abilities to reduce and enhance the radical formation. The coupling between uranium and these substances will take important role in rise and fall of hydroxyl radical in the system. To analyze the effect of hydroxyl radical formation in animal bodies, the establishment of the reactive oxygens detection in PC 12 cells and rats, the development of ESR flow-injection system were also conducted. Summarizing these results, the relationship between the chemical toxicity of uranium in biosystem and the formation of reactive oxygens in uranium-hydrogen peroxide system was discussed. These results were published as 27 scientific papers and 36 presentations in several meetings.