Monitoring System for Criticality by Correlation Analysis Using High Energy γ-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionSETSUNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sumasu  Setsunan University, Faculity of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO kengo  Kinki University, Atomic Energy Research Institute, Associate Professor, 原子力研究所, 助教授 (70218410)
YAMAMOTO junji  Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90144427)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCriticality / Reprocessing Plants / Radiation Monitoring / γ-Ray Detector / Time Series Signals / Correlation Analysis / Parallel Processing / Noise Analysis / 臨界 / 安全監視
Research Abstract
A study on the method for accumulating and analyzing of the time series signals from radiation detectors was done to advance a monitoring for criticality at the facilities of nuclear fuel cycle. A usefulness of the method was concluded after the investigation of the following items.
(1) The device of accumulating and analyzing of the pulsed signals from the radiation detectors.
The device was made up by attaching an interface of the signal input to a personal computer, in which software were installed in order to accumulate and analyze the time series signals. A parallel processing of accumulating and analyzing was achieved by developing the software mentioned in the next item (2).
(2) The development of software for the parallel processing.
Two computed methods based on "Feynman-α" and "Rossi-α" were used to analyze the time series signals. The algorism was developed to apply the both methods to the parallel processing.
(3) The experiment at the facility of research reactor in KINKI University.
The parallel processing was tested by measuring the time series signals of γ-rays detected with the NaI counter located on the outside of the reactor. It was also confirmed that the high energy γ-rays over 3 MeV could be used to monitoring for the control of criticality.