Measurement of chemical species in atmospheric aerosol with high time resolution by continuous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Sadamu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Eng, Research Assoiate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80220242)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAtmospheric aerosol / absorption coefficient / filter / 光ファイバースペクトロメーター / リアルタイムモニタリング
Research Abstract
Absorption spectra of aerosol particles were continuously observed with developed instruments in Sapporo city. In downtown there are many aerosol particle sources including those emit elemental carbo. Because of high optical absorption coefficient of elemental carbon, it is not common for the observed absorption spectra to have specific structure. Near infrared region, however, is an exception where absorption spectra have shown different behavior from those in visible region.
Based on the result that absorption spectra are mainly contribution by elemental carbon instruments, Sampling photometer and absorption photometer with tape filter were developed and used at islands in East China Sea and Sapporo city, respectively. These instruments can automatically measure absorption coefficient for more than one month without filter exchange.
In Sapporo, the concentration level of elemental carbon depends on their locations while their tune variations are similar indicating that elemental carbon originates from the same source. The measurement with the Sampling Photometer at islands showed that filters used for absorption coefficient were further available to chemical analyses. At island, however, the measurements suffered serious troubles during summer with high temperature and relative humidity which caused condensation of water vapor on the filter. It is necessary to obtain daily data from instruments to maintain instruments continuously without any deficit of data.