Analysis of changes of soil vertical zonaliy and dynamics of soil organic carbon with global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kenji  Applied Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (70211373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Teruo  Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (20094170)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlobal Warning / Soil / Soil Organic matter / Soil Temprature / Vertical Zonality / Humus / 有機炭素量 / 森林 / 屋久島 / 利尻島
Research Abstract
We investigated volcanic ash soils under the Sasa kurilensis grasslands, Abies sachaliuensis forests and Pious pumila scrubs at Rishiri Island, Hokkaido. And we examined the effects of climate and vegetation on the characteristics of soil profiles and chemical properties of soils.
Kuroboku soils (Ando soils) were distributed on alluvial fan of gentle foot slope under the Sasa grassland. Under the Pinus pumila scrubs, Podzolized soils were observed on gentle mountain side slope at Mt. Rishiri. On gentle slope on summit at Mt. Rishiri, Alpine Lithosols were distributed.
pH values of soil samples were decreased with elevation. It suggested that soil organic carbon was little decomposed under the high altitude site, at Mt. Rishiri. The correlation between Alp and total carbon in subsoil samples was higher than those in soil samples of surface horizons. These suggested that soil organic carbon didn't complex with alminum or iron.