The study of mechanism of refractory dissdved organic matter produced throogh marine microbial processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  Ocean Research Institution, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50260518)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDissolved Organic Matter / Marine Bacteria / Refractory Organic Matter / Carbon Cycle / 難分解
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism that refractory dissolved organic matter (DOM) is produced through marine microbial processes, we investigated 1. The relationship between size distribution and C : N ratio, and biodegradability of DOM in seawater. 2. The chemical feature of refractory DOM that accumulated during the culture of marine bacterial assemblage.
1. The high molecular weight (HMW) fraction of DOM was spatially more variable and had more variable C : N ratios than the low molecular weight (LMW) fraction, suggesting the HMW-DOM rapidly turnovers while the LMW-DOM is relatively inert. A biodegradation experiment for different size classes of DOM supported this.
2. Marine bacterial community was cultured with glucose or extracellular produced DOM by marine diatom in artificial seawater. The size spectrum and C : N ratio of DOM that remained in the culture medium after the bacteria grew, were determined. The observed C : N ratio and size spectrum of DOM was similar to those of marine DOM, suggesting that microbial processes is closely related to the production of refractory of DOM in seawater.