Estimation of the deposition rates of aerosol and sulfur compounds on forest and grassland with cosmic-ray produced radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Susumu  Radioisotope Center, Prof., アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90037276)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaerosol / sulfur dioxide / beryllium-7 / sulfur-35 / dry deposition / residence time / stem flow / through fall / 森林 / 草原 / 硫黄降下量 / 乾式降下量 / 鉛-212
Research Abstract
Cosmic-ray produced radionuclides, e.g. ^7Be(the half life:53.3d), ^<32>P(14.3d), ^<33>P(25.3d), and ^<35>S(87.5d), have been produced mainly in upper atmosphere, and immediately bound to aerosol and sulfur compounds in atmosphere. Since their production rates can be estimated based on the strength of cosmic rays, they can trace the behavior of aerosol and sulfur compounds and elucidate the origins, the behavior and the resident times of their compounds. The decay products, ^<210>Pb(22y) and ^<210>Po(138d), of gaseous radioactive radon, ^<220>Rn and ^<220>Rn, are also used for the tracers.
Sulfur compounds and above radionuclides have been determined from the samples of aerosol, rainwater, dry deposition and sulfur dioxide collected during each 10 days for one year. They were analyzed by three boxes model (the upper and the lower atmosphere, and the earth surface), and were estimated the transfer rates of aerosol and sulfur compounds upper atmosphere above Fukuoka.
The dry deposition rates of aerosol onto various natural and artificial surfaces were measured using by a short half-life radionuclide of ^<212>Pb(10hr). The dry deposition rates of aerosol depend on the roughness (the height of grass or the depth of forest) and the nature of the surface.
In order to elucidate the behavior of aerosol in the forest ecology, ^7Be, ^<210>Pb and ^<210>Po have been determined in the samples of stem flow, through fall, and rain water. Furthermore they have analyzed in the fifty parts of one whole tree of Japanese cedar. Their results suggest the behavior of aerosol in the forest ecology.