Development of a scanning lidar system for measuring the distribution of urban air pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ABO Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20167951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yasukuni  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10305419)
NAGASAWA Chikao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80145664)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsurban air pollution / NO2 / SO2 / differential absorption lidar / scanning lidar / 大気汚染 / チタンファイアレーザー / 色素レーザー
Research Abstract
We have developed a compact scanning difference absorption lidar (DIAL), which measured spatial distribution of the air pollution gas (ozone, nitrogen dioxide, sulphur dioxide) concentration. Final goal of this study is to observe spatial distribution of these air pollution gas concentrations particularly in urban area and clarified the structure and the diffusion situation of contamination. We summarize provided result as follows ; (1)We developed the laser system, which generated ultraviolet radiation for the sulphur dioxide (SO2) and the ozone measurement. The laser system consists of the Nd:YAG laser pumped dye laser and an optical crystal for second harmonic generation. This laser system is easier than the dye laser to maintain and handle. We succeeded in measurement of wavelength and spectral linewidth using a wavemeter and etalon. (3)For the method of scanning a laser beam and a field of view, we adopted the mirror method then we designed and produced the scanning system. (4)We did computer simulation about accuracy of measurement of a differential absorption lidar and the most suitable wavelength combination. (5)We established processing algorithm of a scanning lidar by computer simulations.