Investigation of source and sink of HONO which is an important radical source in the atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Norimichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70236488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDOW Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80124353)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNitrous acid / photochemical reaction / OH radical / dew / Nitrogen cycle / Freezing / Evaporation / Acid rain / 相変化 / フローインジェクション / 土壌窒素 / 自動車排気ガス / 窒素酸化物 / オキシダント / フローインジェクション分析 / 連続測定 / 自動車排ガス / 拡散デニューダー / 二酸化窒素
Research Abstract
In the first year, a new determination method for trace amounts of HONO by flow injection analysis has been developed. HONO concentration in 17 seconds-average can be determined every 5 minutes. The detection limit is 15 ppt. With this method, it is found that decrease in HONO concentration in mid-night, peak concentration after sunrise and relatively high level of HONO in daytime. In the second year, this method is improved to continuous method and applied to measure HONO from soil. In laboratory experiment, it is found that an interaction of ammonium salts with NO_2 produces HONO.
In the evaporation process, composition in aqueous solution determines mainly fates of nitrite, ammonium, acetate and formate, and it is found that amounts of carbonate combined with calcium plays an important role for the fates of die above solutes. The freezing process affects the fate of HONO, and the theoretical solution of freezing reaction has been build up with a reaction of sulfide with hydrogen peroxide.
By researches for two years, the characteristics of HONO concentration profile can be clarified. The continuous research for this field will lead a clarification of HONO source and sink and an understanding of nitrogen cycle in the environment.